Fontbonne Academy Website Privacy Policy

The Fontbonne Academy website serves as resource for students, parents, alumnae, faculty, staff and trustees. The site also provides information to prospective families, the general public and a variety of other constituent groups.
 
Commitment to Security
 
Fontbonne Academy is committed to taking all reasonable precautions for the purpose of ensuring the safety of the website and protecting the privacy and personal information of permitted website users.  This website allows permitted users to submit personal information, such as contact information, personal data, and/or credit card information, to Fontbonne Academy and its website partners.  The information submitted by website users through online forms, registration materials, purchases or donations, is encrypted via SSL (Secured Sockets Layer). The network infrastructure in which the information is stored by Fontbonne Academy is also protected by a firewall, with all traffic monitored and logged both on the firewall and on the servers.
 
Although we will take all reasonable security precautions regarding your personal information collected from and stored on this site, we must caution that, because of the open nature of the Internet, Fontbonne Academy cannot guarantee that any of your personal information stored on our servers, or transmitted to or from a permitted user, will be free from unauthorized access.  Use of this website is completely voluntary and there is no obligation to provide any information or conduct any transaction via this website.  Accordingly, we disclaim any liability for the theft or loss of, unauthorized access or damage to, or interception of any data or communications.  By using this site, you acknowledge and agree to assume these risks and hold Fontbonne Academy harmless from and against any claims and damages arising from the use of this website.
 
Appropriate Use Policy
 
The policy provisions stated herein are intended to cover Fontbonne Academy’s website privacy policy only. Policies regarding the appropriate use of Fontbonne Academy’s website, social media, and other computer technology and resources are contained in student and employee policies and handbooks.
 
Information Collection and Use
 
Fontbonne Academy does not collect personal information unless it is voluntarily provided by a permitted user.
 
Personal information may be collected in the following situations:
 
  1. 1.      Web Forms
 
The Fontbonne Academy website may provide the opportunity for you to complete online forms, including but not limited to student admission and registration forms and; student and alumnae event registration, permission and authorization forms; online purchases and donations; and, feedback forms from student, parents and alumnae. The personal information you provide will be used only for such purposes as are described at the point of collection.
 
  1. 2.      Network Traffic Logs
 
In addition to the personal information described above, our system collects and retains server log data that may include IP addresses, browser and operating system information, the time of day visited, the pages viewed and the information requested through searches. We may analyze this data and use it for statistical purposes to help us understand website traffic and how to improve website functionality.
 
  1. 3.      Web Server
 
Our web server stores a small text file of information on your computer to distinguish your visit to our site from others who may be visiting our site at the same time.  This text file is only active while your computer is visiting our site and is not being used for marketing purposes or for any reason that may compromise your privacy. In addition to being anonymous, this text file is set to expire when you close your browser.
 
Sharing of Your Information
 
  1. 1.      With Our Partners
 
We may share your personal information with our employees, event organizers, trip sponsors, coaches and with companies acting as our authorized agents or partners in providing our services (e.g., credit card processing and customer and support services) to you for information usage purposes.  These companies agree to use such personal information only for such specified purposes.  Additionally, each partner must agree to implement and maintain reasonably and appropriate security procedures and practices in order to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, modification, use, disclosure or destruction.
 
  1. 2.      When Required By Law
 
Though we make every effort to preserve the privacy of the information you provide, we may need to disclosure personal information when we are required to do so by law.

  1. 3.      Administrative Privileges
 
Users of our website who have been assigned administrative privileges by Fontbonne Academy may have access to some or all of the permitted user information on the website.  Should you desire further information regarding who has been assigned administrative privileges and/or how this assignment process works, please contact us directly.
 
Privacy of Children; Privacy of Students
 
Although we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13 year of age, Fontbonne Academy will at all times comply with the requirements of the Child Online Privacy Protection Act “COPPA” and the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act “FERPA” to the extent that these laws apply to the information collected and/or stored by our website.  Accordingly, we will not collect, use or disclose information covered by these laws except in compliance with all other respective requirements of each of these statutes and their associated regulations.  We will also comply with all other applicable federal and/or state laws which govern the information we collect and maintain through the website.
 
In compliance with the above-referenced applicable laws, where notice and/or consent for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information are required, we provide such notice to and/or seek consent from the appropriate person.  In the case of a student’s personal information, the school will provide notice to and/or seek consent form the student and/or parent depending on the circumstances and applicable legal requirements.
 
External Websites and Links
 
The Fontbonne Academy website contains links to other websites and resources. Please note that Fontbonne Academy is not responsible for the content of these websites or resources.  Fontbonne Academy assumes no responsibility for the privacy practices or policies of other websites.
 
Usage Implies Consent
 
By using our website, you consent to this Privacy Policy.  If you do not agree with the Privacy Policy, please do not use the Fontbonne Academy website services.
 
Additional Information
 
If you have questions about the Privacy Policy or wish to submit requests to use material from this site, please contact Fontbonne Academy’s Marketing and Communications Department at communications@fontbonneacademy.org or refer to student and employee policies and handbooks for more information on Fontbonne Academy policies regarding the use of its website, social media, and other computer technology and resources.
 
 
Fontbonne Academy is a private, Catholic college-preparatory day school for girls in grades 9 through 12, located in Milton, MA. It is a sponsored ministry of the Sisters of Saint Joseph of Boston.

Fontbonne Academy

930 Brook Road, Milton, MA 02186
Phone: (617) 696-3241 | Fax: (617) 696-7688